Data Protection Notice

This Data Protection Notice is issued by Transport Infrastructure Ireland, Parkgate Business Centre, Parkgate Street, Dublin 8, D08 DK10 (“TII” or “we”). The purpose of this notice is to inform you of the data relating to you that we may collect and use in connection with the National Cycle Network Plan (the “Plan”) and the uses (including disclosures to third parties) we may make of such data.

TII is the controller of such personal data. If you have any questions about our use of your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer:

A. O’Shaughnessy
Transport Infrastructure Ireland
Parkgate Business Centre
Parkgate Street
Dublin 8
D08 DK10
Tel: +353 1 646 3600
Email: [email protected]

Personal Data that we Process

We may collect and process some or all of the following personal data in relation to you in connection with the Plan:

  • your contact details – e.g. your name, address, telephone number, email address;
  • personal data relating to you in connection with contacts via email;
  • sensitive personal data relating to your health (if you voluntarily provide us with details of any health issues in communications with us); and
  • any other personal information that you have provided directly to us, including, for example, through the public consultation process.

Automatically collected data

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. The information that we collect cannot be used by us to identify or contact you. This includes demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website. For information about the cookies we use to collect some of this information, please see our cookies policy.

Purposes of Processing and Legal Basis

The personal data that is referred to above will be processed for the purposes of:

  • contacting you in order to provide you with updates in relation to the Plan;
  • generally managing our relationship with the public;
  • our review of the public consultation process and commentary on the Plan;
  • generally ensuring that the Plan is managed in accordance with TII’s functions under statute.

Our legal basis for collecting and using this information is that such processing is necessary for us to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations and for us to carry out our tasks in the public interest and/or in the exercise of official authority vested in us.

Further, in the unlikely event that we are required to process any special category of personal data in relation to you (such as data relating to your health) we will do so either on the basis of your consent, if you volunteer the information to us, or on the basis that our processing of such data is necessary and proportionate to the performance of our functions.

If we collect and process such special category of personal data in relation to you, we will retain such data only as long as required, and ensure that it is securely deleted once there is no further need for us to keep it.

Transfers Abroad

In connection with the above, TII may transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area, including to a jurisdiction which is not recognised by the European Commission as providing an equivalent level of protection for personal data as is provided for in the European Union. If and to the extent that TII does so, TII will ensure that appropriate measures are in place to comply with its obligations under applicable law governing such transfers, which may include entering into a contract governing the transfer which contains the ‘standard contractual clauses’ approved for this purpose by the European Commission and/or other transfer obligations/arrangements as may be specified by the Commission. Further details of the measures that TII has taken in this regard are available from the TII Data Protection Officer, using the contact details indicated above.

Recipients of Data

We may disclose your personal data to various recipients in connection with the above purposes, including to:

  • third parties who we engage to provide services to us in connection with the Plan, such as outsourced service providers; and
  • appropriate public authorities and bodies as requested or required by law.

Retention

We will retain your personal data for the duration of the Plan and for such a period of time after the Plan ends as is necessary to comply with our obligations under applicable law.

Security of Your Information

TII has adopted appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect your information from unauthorised access and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage. We will also ensure that our agents or third party service providers who process your data are required to keep your data safe and secure.

Your Rights

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances, in relation to your personal data:

  • the right to access your personal data;
  • the right to request the rectification and/or erasure of your personal data;
  • the right to restrict the use of your personal data;
  • the right to object to the processing of your personal data;
  • the right to receive your personal data, which you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format or to require us to transmit that data to another data controller.

In order to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact our Data Protection Officer at:

A. O’Shaughnessy
Transport Infrastructure Ireland
Parkgate Business Centre
Parkgate Street
Dublin 8
D08 DK10
Tel: +353 1 646 3600
Email: [email protected]

Complaints

If you are dissatisfied with the way we have used your information or addressed your rights, you have the right to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commission. Please see the Data Protection Commission’s website for further details: https://www.dataprotection.ie/